Forum for Research on the Languages of Scotland and Ulster
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Programme

All times are local Munich times (BST +1)

Thursday, 28 October

Friday, 29 October 

Saturday, 30 October 

Thursday, 28 October

09:30 - 10:00    Pre-conference meetup & technical checks

10:00 - 10:25    CONFERENCE OPENING

SESSION I: SCOTS LANGUAGE TEACHING IN AN INTERNATIONAL CONTEXT 

Chair: Bruce Eunson (Education Scotland)

10:30 - 10:50    Ragnhild Ljosland (Orkney) [short bio]

                          "Scots and Nynorsk: A comparison of two language movements’ struggle
                           for recognition in higher education"

10:50 - 11:10    Jamie Fairbairn & Claire Needler (Banff & Aberdeen)
                          "Scots language teaching: The transformative potential of an inclusive
                           approach to home languages" [abstract]

11:10 - 11:25    Discussion

SESSION II: LANGUAGE PLANNING IN SCOTLAND

Chair: Ragnhild Ljosland (Orkney)

11:30 - 11:50    Wilson McLeod (Edinburgh)
                          "Assessing and amending the Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005"

11:50 - 12:10    Graham Turner (Herriot-Watt) [short bio]
                          "The signularity is near: The future of signed language in Scotland" [abstract]

12:10 - 12:25    Discussion 


12:25 - 14:00    LUNCH BREAK 

SESSION III: LINGUISTIC IDENTITIES AND LESSER-USED VARIETIES

Chair: Robert McColl Millar (Aberdeen)

14:00 - 14:20    James McDonald (La Réunion) [short bio]
                          "The Native and non-native linguists in Réunion and Scotland" [abstract]

14:20 - 14:40    Alexander Pavlenko [short bio], Anastasia Karlina & Galina Pavlenko (Rostov on Don)
                          "'Particular' factors contributing to conservation of lesser-used language
                            varieties: The evidence of an island dialect of Scots" [abstract]

14:40 - 14:55    Discussion 

SESSION IV: LEXICAL AND ORTHOGRAPHIC VARIATION IN CORRESPONDENCE

Chair: Lisa Gotthard (Edinburgh)

15:00 - 15:20    Persijn Marius de Rijke (Bergen) [short bio]
                          "'[T]he largest mountan in nort america:' Evidence of 'Southern' Irish
                            English consonants in Ulster before 1900 in the Corpus of Irish English
                            Correspondence" [abstract]

15:20 - 15:40    Sarah van Eyndhoven (Edinburgh) [short bio]
                          "Eighteenth-century Hop-Scotch: The balancing act of location, status and
                           recipient on Scots in 18th century correspondence" [abstract]

15:40 - 15:55    Discussion 


15:55 - 16:30    COFFEE AND TEA BREAK 

SESSION V: PERSPECTIVES ON DORIC 

Chair: Jennifer Smith (Glasgow)

16:30 - 16:50    Dawn Leslie (Aberdeen) [short bio]
                          "Fisher, Farmer, Teuchter, Chav: Hyperlocal perceptions of North East
                           Scottish speech" [abstract]

16:50 - 17:10    Derrick McClure (Aberdeen) [short bio]
                          "Eppie Elrick, a Doric tour-de-force" [abstract]

17:10 - 17:25    Discussion 

PLENARY TALK I 

Chair: Christine Elsweiler (Munich)

17:30 - 18:30    Ole Schützler (Leipzig) [short bio]
                          "The elusive butterfly of Scottish Standard English" [abstract]

Friday, 29 October 

09:30 - 10:00    Pre-conference meetup & technical checks 

PLENARY TALK II 

Chair: Joanna Kopaczyk (Glasgow)

10:00 - 11:00    Robert Dunbar (Edinburgh)
                          "Nova Scotian Gaelic varieties: More than fossils" [abstract]

SESSION VI: LANGUAGE CONTACT IN CORRESPONDENCE 

Chair: Sarah van Eyndhoven (Edinburgh)

11:05 - 11:25    Peadar Ó Muircheartaigh (Aberystwyth) [short bio]
                          "The Empire Writes Back: English-Gaelic code-switching in a letter from
                           New York 1778" [abstract]

11:25 - 11:45    Lisa Gotthard (Edinburgh) [short bio]
                          "The Scots Northern Subject Rule in contact" [abstract]

11:45 - 12:00    Discussion 


12:00 - 12:10    SHORT BREAK 

SESSION VII: SCOTTISH WAR CORRESPONDENCE 

Chair: Marina Dossena (Bergamo)

12:10 - 12:30    Frauke Griese (Duisburg-Essen)
                          "'I will come back alright': Uncovering linguistic strategies in Scottish
                           soldiers' last will letters" [abstract]

12:30 - 12:50    Kirsten Lawson (Bergamo)
                          "Letters from the front: A historical sociolinguistic analysis of trench
                           letters written by Scottish soldiers" [abstract]

12:50 - 13:05    Discussion 


13:05 - 14:00    LUNCH BREAK 


14:00 - 15:00    SLACK DISCUSSIONS IN DEDICATED ZOOM ROOMS:

  1. 'Gaelic sociolinguistics and language policy' (Wilson McLeod, Edinburgh)

  2. 'Disconnect: tracing (morphosyntactic) change in seventeenth and early
    eighteenth century Scots' (Robert McColl Millar, Aberdeen)

  3. 'How to approach pre-modern multilingualism in Scotland?' (Joanna Kopaczyk, Glasgow) [short bio]

  4. '21st century Scots: what is it, and where is it going?' (Jennifer Smith, Glasgow) [short bio]
For more information, click here.

SESSION VIII: TRANSLATION 

Chair: Derrick McClure (Aberdeen)

15:00 - 15:20    Ruggero Bianchin (Glasgow)
                          "William Dunbar's Tretis of the Tua Mariit Wemen and the Wedo in
                           Italian and French translations" [abstract]

15:20 - 15:40    Karin Bosshard (Edinburgh) [short bio]
                          "'A stroll down the hoil for a fry of mogs and skeds': The Stornoway
                           voices of Ian Stephen's A Book of Death and Fish in German translation" [abstract]

15:40 - 15:55    Discussion 


15:55 - 16:30    COFFEE AND TEA BREAK 

16:30                 FRLSU BUSINESS MEETING 

19:00                 GET-TOGETHER ON WONDER 

Saturday, 30 October 

09:30 - 10:00    Pre-conference meetup & technical checks 

SESSION IX: DIGITAL APPROACHES 

Chair: Rhona Alcorn (Scottish Language Dictionaries)

10:00 - 10:20    Kevin Buckley (Newcastle) [short bio]
                          "Uncovering linguistic lineage through using a character n-gram based
                           dialect classifier" [abstract]

10:20 - 10:40    John Kirk, Hans Christian Breuer, Ludwig Breuer,
                          Christian Hessle & Markus Pluschkovits [short bio] (Vienna & Pöttmes)
                          "The Digital Lexical Atlas of Scotland: An Introduction and some First Results" [abstract]

10:40 - 11:00    Christine Elsweiler (Munich) [short bio]
                          "Towards a speech act annotation scheme for 18th-century Scottish letters" [abstract]

11:00 - 11:15    Discussion 


11:15 - 11:45    COFFEE AND TEA BREAK 

SESSION X: PHONETICS AND PHONOLOGY 

Chair: Ole Schützler (Leipzig)

11:45 - 12:05    Andreas Weilinghoff (Dortmund) [short bio]
                          "Politics and phonetics: Assessing the influence of party membership
                           on pronunciation among Scottish politicians" [abstract]

12:05 - 12:25    David Wheatley & Pavel Iosad (Edinburgh)
                          "Acoustic correlates of the fortis/lenis distinction in early 20th century
                           Donegal Irish" [abstract]

12:25 - 12:40    Discussion 

PLENARY TALK III 

Chair: Christine Elsweiler (Munich)

12:45 - 13:45    Marina Dossena (Bergamo) [short bio]
                          "Rooted in myth? Scotland's languages in nineteenth-century North-
                           American journals" [abstract]


13:45                 CONFERENCE CLOSING